Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances, the details of which are published annually. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Tom BeckettBicester East
The Green Party
-
Councillor Andrew BeereBanbury Grimsbury and Hightown
Labour
-
Councillor Rebecca BiegelBanbury Grimsbury and Hightown
Labour and Co-operative Party (Labour Group)
-
Councillor Maurice BillingtonKidlington East
Conservative
-
Councillor Besmira BrashaBanbury Hardwick
Labour
-
Councillor John BroadBicester West
Independent
-
Councillor Phil ChapmanCropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton
Conservative
-
Councillor Mark CherryBanbury Ruscote
Labour
-
Councillor Becky Clarke MBEBanbury Cross and Neithrop
Labour
-
Councillor Patrick ClarkeFringford and Heyfords
Conservative
-
Councillor Jean ConwayKidlington West
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Gemma CotonLaunton and Otmoor
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Nick CotterBicester South and Ambrosden
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Dr Isabel CreedBanbury Ruscote
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew CrichtonBanbury Hardwick
Labour
-
Councillor Sandy DallimoreBicester East
Conservative
-
Councillor John DonaldsonBanbury Hardwick
Conservative
-
Councillor Donna FordBicester East
Conservative
-
Councillor Ian HarwoodBanbury Calthorpe and Easington
Conservative
-
Councillor David HingleyAdderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote
Liberal Democrat
Leader of Progressive Oxfordshire Group
-
Councillor Matt HodgsonBanbury Cross and Neithrop
Labour
-
Councillor Simon HollandLaunton and Otmoor
Conservative
-
Councillor Harry KnightBicester West
Independent
-
Councillor Simon LyttonBicester North and Caversfield
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Kieron MallonBanbury Calthorpe and Easington
Conservative
-
Councillor Nicholas MawerBicester North and Caversfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Fiona MawsonKidlington East
The Green Party
-
Councillor Andrew McHughDeddington
Conservative
-
Councillor Lesley McLeanKidlington West
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Ian MiddletonKidlington East
The Green Party
-
Councillor Julian NedelcuLaunton and Otmoor
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Adam NellAdderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote
Conservative
-
Councillor Dr Chukwudi OkekeBanbury Cross and Neithrop
Labour
Vice-Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Lynne ParsonsBanbury Calthorpe and Easington
Labour
-
Councillor Rob PattendenAdderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Lynn PrattBicester North and Caversfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Chris PrudenBicester South and Ambrosden
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Eddie ReevesDeddington
Conservative
-
Councillor George ReynoldsCropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton
Conservative
-
Councillor Dan SamesBicester South and Ambrosden
Conservative
Member Champion for Military
-
Councillor Les SibleyBicester West
Independent
Chairman of the Council / Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Nigel SimpsonFringford and Heyfords
Conservative
-
Councillor Dorothy WalkerKidlington West
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Amanda WatkinsBanbury Ruscote
Labour
-
Councillor Douglas WebbCropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton
Conservative
-
Councillor Bryn WilliamsDeddington
Conservative
-
Councillor Barry WoodFringford and Heyfords
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Sean WoodcockBanbury Grimsbury and Hightown
Labour and Co-operative Party (Labour Group)
Leader of the Labour Group